This is known as a recusal. Lawyer takes a proposed order to court for immediate relief. If you are a party to a case and unhappy with how the judge has ruled on a matter of law, you may not need to request a new judge in order to get a new result on that issue. A judge can change their own ruling after being asked to reconsider how they ruled on a motion, objection, or a sentence. She refused to do so. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. Faulty/Defective Products/Services (Auto, Drug), Investments (Annuities, Securities, IPOs), (this may not be the same place you live), Online Law A civil judgment may be overturned on appeal if there is no factual or legal basis for the judgment, the trial court did not follow the law or the trial judge wrongly allowed or kept out evidence. So, if the judge complies with the above statutes when he changed his order, he is following proper procedure. Without a signed order it impossible for an attorney to advise a client exactly what his or her legal rights and obligations are. A judge typically cannot reverse a verdict given at the conclusion of a trial but can grant a motion for a new trial in certain cases. The mother of my child has a mental illness not making her fit to take care of our daughter and she has also not responded to my lawyers office nor signed off on the final orders. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. So I had a temporary hearing in the summer and was ordered to give my husband visitation from 10am to 6pm on Mondays but now school has started and our order doesnt mention making any changes when school starts and we dont have a mediation date set. [6] A properly filed motion the first time can usually eliminate the need for a subsequent motion to be filed for reconsideration, but skilled legal counsel can significantly increase your chances of success when necessary. For fraud, practiced by the successful party, in obtaining a judgment or order; 5. The views expressed in this article are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the positions or policies of the American Bar Association, the Section of Litigation, this committee, or the employer(s) of the author(s).